Wintergreen Boxwood

$12.50

Wintergreen Boxwood, is a dense, compact, many-branched, broad, mounded evergreen shrub with a loose and open habit. A slow grower (to 1.5″ per year) which is typically grown as a 2-2.5′ tall shrub with a larger spread, but which can reach 5′ tall after 25 years if not pruned lower. An extremely hardy variety that is a good choice for northern climates.

20 – Rooted Cuttings per order

 

5 in stock

Description

Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla ‘Wintergreen’

Common Name: Korean boxwood

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

 Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Description: Greenish yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge or foundation plant. Mass, specimen or accent. Formal gardens or shrub borders. Bonsai plant.

Flower: Fragrant, Insignificant

Leaf: Evergreen

 

Additional information

Weight .25 lbs
Dimensions 8 × 2.5 × 2.5 in
Size

rooted cutting

Size

3 inch pot

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Wintergreen Boxwood”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *